Tuesday, May 29, 2012

"Yes, I'm back." "So I smell." (Come on! Who can name that movie?)

Ahem.

Hello?

Is anyone still here?

Well I guess I'll just start. I've been busy. And I absolutely HATE that excuse with the biggest burning passion. There is someone in my life who says that shit to me at least once a week and I want to take off my blinged out flip flop and slap her with it.

"Why didn't you text me back?"
"Oh, I'm sorry. I'm just so busy."
"Really? Too busy to send me a two second text that says 'OK'?"

Because no one is that busy. Right? So let's all just band together and stop using that lame ass excuse.

Here's the truth. I haven't written for many reasons.

1. The little time I've had to actually write has been spent watching Friends reruns, playing words with friends and scramble with friends, working on our new business, and the general day to day stuff I have to do like be a mom, a wife, a responsible dog owner, etc.

2. I haven't had a whole lot of nice things to say. I'm still super pissed about some stuff and I want to vent about it but one of my BFF's, Miss J Dubb, says I need to just let it go. And I hate letting stuff go. No really. I'm a hoarder.

3. I've been kinda sad.

There I said it. I'm struggling with sadness. Okay? I'm just sad about the way a lot of stuff is going. My job pretty much sucks. Ubes and I are trying to start this business and it's hard. I know no one said it would be easy, but it's really hard. I'm sick of thinking about money. Wouldn't you love to wake up and NOT have money be the first thing on your mind? And I'm not even talking about being rich or being comfortable. I'm talking about just being able to know there's enough to help you reach your goal. But that's a story for a different day.

So anyhoo.... Enough of all that. Let's focus on what is good and what is exciting. I have LOTS of stuff to tell you guys. LOTS! But we'll spread it out a little because who wants to sit here all day reading about my stuff when you have shit of your own to do, right? I mean we are all so busy! (Seriously, without sarcasm, I would have zero personality.)

So Ubes and I are in full force starting this brewery. I'll save that talk for another day because there is seriously so much I want to tell you! It's a very exciting and very heart wrenching process.

I have had this overwhelming desire to be creative lately. I've wanted to sew and craft and paint and cook. I'm dying to make jam! I just need to go get the damn strawberries and DO IT. Freaking Pioneer Woman and her obnoxiously addictive show and cookbooks and shit. If I didn't love her so much I'd hate her.

I've been saying 'shit' a lot. And a lot worse. Ubes is not happy. But my BFF Beth thinks it's hilarious when I swear. I have no idea why.

I have a new boss. My 5th in two years. I need a new job.

Last month I had the most amazing opportunity to meet my friend Sue in person!! Ubes and I were in San Diego for the Craft Brewers Conference and I had one whole day to myself while he was taking a yeast class (I know, right?) so Sue and I met for lunch and made a day of it. And I have to tell you, she's an absolute DOLL FACE. We had the best time! I felt like I had known her my entire life. We laughed and laughed and talked and talked. It was THE BEST DAY EVER! And I have missed her ever since I got home. I want to walk down the street to her house and sit at her kitchen counter and tell her all my problems and listen to hers. I love you Sue. Thanks for being my friend.

On Mother's Day I hosted a brunch for my girl friends and it was so wonderful we are making it an annual tradition. These girls are my life vest. Without them I would be rocking in the corner in the fetal position. I love you Erin, Brooke, Jess, Diane, Catherine, Kim, Wendy, Amy, Becky, Katie, Jovina, Flint! Thank you for putting up with all my shit.

That's it for now. I'm sooooooo busy. :)