Saturday, May 2, 2009

I Heart Sam

A few weeks ago Uberman dragged me to see Beer Wars, a movie about the difficulties of the brewing industry. I walked in kicking and screaming and fully expecting to be bored to tears. I left with a new appreciation for beer and a Norma Rae like motivation to spread the word about the evils of Anheuser Busch.


I also developed an enormous crush on this guy:


Isn't he dreamy? That, my friends, is Sam Calagione, founder of Dogfish Head. (DFH is responsible for the deliciously irresistible Punkin Ale that I fell in love with this fall.)

And guess where Uberman is right now at this very minute while I sit at home and referee his children and fold his laundry?? He's hanging out with Sam at a Bocce Ball tournament! I know, can you believe that crap?

And then he had the great big giant cajones to call me and brag about it!

Ubes: I just met Sam!

Me: Are you kidding me?? What did he say? What did you say? Did you tell him about me? Is he just as pretty up close?

Ubes: He said he liked my shirt!

Me: So what did he say about me?

Ubes: And he told me to go drink a beer.

Me: So you mean I could have gone with you and met him and convinced him to fall in love with me and then we could have run away together?

Ubes: Yeah. I told him I didn't bring you because you wanted to run away with him. He laughed.

Me: What??? You mean he has heard of me??? What did he say? Was he open to it?

Ubes: I gotta go, he's gonna sign my book.

Me: I can't believe this. I should have gone. I could have been Mrs. Dogfish head!

Ubes: Um, yeah. That's great, Babe.

Me: But I would have totally hooked you up, man.

Ubes: Gee. Thanks.

Me: Well it's the least I could do. You would have been the one to introduce us after all. Dang! I can't believe I am not there!

Ubes: Yeah. What a shame.

Some how I don't think he really thought it was a shame. Someday, Sam. Someday.

5 comments:

The Maid said...

Mrs Dog Fish Head. :) Has a nice ring to it.

But would Sam cut out paper hearts and stick them all over your front door?

DevilsHeaven said...

F and I have conversations like this all time, involing Mr. G. Clooney.
F offers to stay on as our pool boy if I ever get that dream to come true.
That Sam Dog Fish is dreamy.

Stacey said...

I heart Sam, too.

Trisha said...

Sam is looking pretty yummy there! Are to think Uberman was with him and didn't take you along. How horrible!

kristen s said...

I think it's time for a new pillowcase with Sam's picture on it. Get an extra one while you're at it....... I think I might need one too :)